Leonard Cohen (& Philip Glass) - Discography 1967-2016 (67 albums)

Leonard Cohen (& Philip Glass) - Discography 1967-2016 (67 albums)
Leonard Cohen
Real Name:Leonard Norman Cohen
Profile:
Leonard Cohen was born September 21,1934, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada and died November 7, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was a Canadian poet, singer and songwriter. The father of Adam Cohen and Lorca Cohen.

His first collection of poetry, Let Us Compare Mythologies, was published in 1956, followed by The Spice Box of Earth in 1961. After traveling throughout Europe, he settled on the Greek island of Hydra, where he stayed for seven years. There he wrote another collection of poetry, Flowers for Hitler (1964), and two novels, The Favorite Game (1963) and Beautiful Losers (1966). In 1967, Cohen moved to the United States to pursue a career as a folk musician. In 1994, Cohen retreated to the Mt. Baldy Zen Center near Los Angeles, beginning what became five years of seclusion at the center. In 1996, Cohen was ordained as a Rinzai Zen Buddhist monk and took the Dharma name "Jikan", meaning "silence".

During his lifetime he recorded 14 studio albums. A tribute album with 18 songs was released in 1991, featuring R.E.M., John Cale, Nick Cave, Ian McCulloch, Pixies, The House Of Love and Lloyd Cole among others. John Cale's cover of the song "Hallelujah" on this album served as the basis for the version released by Jeff Buckley in 1994.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010
Published by Stranger Music, Inc.

In Groups:The Unified Heart Touring Band
Variations: Leonard Cohen
Coben, Cohen, Cohen Leonard, L Cohen, L. C., L. Cochen, L. Cohen, L.C., L.Cohen, Lenny Cohen, Leonard Cochen, Leonard Coen, Léonard Cohen, Leonard Scott Cohen, Leonarg Cohen, Leonhard Cohen, Mr. Leonard Cohen,


Contemporary Folk, Folk-Rock, Art Pop, Singer/Songwriter
Albums:
1967 Songs Of Leonard Cohen (41:19)
1969 Songs From A Room (35:37)
1971 Songs Of Love And Hate (44:22)
1974 New Skin For The Old Ceremony (37:14)
1975 Death Of A Ladies' Man (42:35)
1979 Recent Songs (52:56)
1984 Various Positions (35:31)
1988 I'm Your Man (40:58)
1992 The Future (59:41)
2001 Ten New Songs (52:48)
2004 Dear Heather (49:28)
2007 Book of Longing (& Philip Glass) (2CD, 1:28:33)
2012 Old Ideas (41:27)
2014 Popular Problems (36:01)
2016 You Want It Darker (36:13)
Live:
1973 Live Songs (Live) (49:11)
1993 Columbia Radio Hour Live! (Live) (49:07)
1994 Cohen Live (Leonard Cohen In Concert) (Live) (1:11:57)
2000 Field Commander Cohen (Tour Of 1979) (Live) (1:03:08)
2009 Live At The Isle Of Wight 1970 (Live) (1:19:46)
2009 Live In London (Live) (2CD, 2:31:53)
2010 Songs From The Road (Live) (1:07:17)
2012 Angels At My Shoulder (Live 1993) (Live) (1:07:49)
2014 Live In Dublin (Live) (3CD, 3:00:17)
2015 Can't Forget. A Souvenir Of The Grand Tour (Live) (48:41)
Remasters:
1967 Songs Of Leonard Cohen (Remaster 2007 Columbia-Legacy - 88697 09389 2) (41:44)
1969 Songs From A Room (Remaster 2007 Columbia-Legacy 88697 04740 2) (41:56)
1971 Songs Of Love And Hate (Remaster 2007 Columbia-Legacy - 88697 04741 2) (50:40)
2011 The Complete Studio Albums Collection (Remaster Legacy 88697961772) (11CD, 08:15:20)
Compilations:
1975 Greatest Hits. The Best Of Leonard Cohen (46:51)
1989 So Long, Marianne (41:44)
1997 More Best Of (1:11:18)
2002 The Essential Leonard Cohen (2CD, 2:36:02)
2007 Greatest Hits (1967-2004) (2CD, 2:39:06)
2009 Greatest Hits (1:18:09)
2015 Opus Collection (2CD, 1:37:41)
Japans:
1967 Songs Of Leonard Cohen (Remaster 2007 Japan, Sony MHCP 1333) (49:48)
1969 Songs From A Room (Remaster 2007 Japan, Sony MHCP 1334) (41:56)
1971 Songs Of Love And Hate (Remaster 2007 Japan, Sony MHCP 1335) (50:40)
1992 The Future (Columbia Japan CMJ 53226) (59:41)
2004 Dear Heather (Sony Music Japan SICP 643) (49:30)
Vinyls:
1967 Songs Of Leonard Cohen (Original US Mono pressing) (41:48)
1967 Songs of Leonard Cohen (UK First Pressing) (40:54)
1969 Songs From A Room (36:19)
1970 Live At The Isle Of Wight (2LP, 1:20:22)
1971 Songs of Love and Hate (45:00)
1973 Live Songs (49:18)
1974 New Skin for the Old Ceremony (37:12)
1975 Greatest Hits (46:36)
1977 Death Of A Ladies' Man (42:37)
1979 Recent Songs (53:17)
1984 Various Positions (35:37)
1988 I’m Your Man (41:13)
2012 Live In Fredericton (EP, 29:16) VBR 223-232 kbps
2013 Angels At My Shoulder Live 1993 (1:07:52)
Bootlegs:
1968 At The Beeb (59:15)
1968 London (Prof. Stoned 2016) (1:01:59)
1972 Dublin,Ireland 1972-03-18 (1:06:52)
1979 Falkoner Teatret, Copenhagen, Denmark 1979-10-17 (2:07:31)
1985 Casino, Montreux, Switzerland 1985-07-09 (3CD, 2:49:38)
1985 Vienna Austria 1985-07-06 (2:35:50)
1988 Laugardalsholl Reykjavik 1988.06.24 (3CD, 3:20:15)
1988 Royal Albert Hall May June 1, 1988 (2CD, 2:13:35) VBR 174-200 kbps
1993 The Presence. Zürich, Switzerland May 21,1993 (2CD, 2:16:44) 192 kbps
1994 Interview Radio BBC 1994-08-07 (1:01:07) 192 kbps
2009 Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival in Indio, Calif April 17 2009 (1:04:52)
2013 Auckland, New Zealand 2013-12-21 (2:59:21)

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here
Cloud Storage - You need to upgrade to premium to download. Buy a premium account
or buy this album(s) in MP3 format CODE:96461 directly with Bitcoin without register