Steve Cropper - Discography (1969-2011) MP3/Flac


Steve Cropper
Real Name:
Steven Lee Cropper
Profile:
American guitarist, songwriter, arranger and producer, born 21 October 1941 near Dora, Missouri.

Founding member of both The Mar-Keys (originally named The Royal Spades) in the late 1950's, and Stax' in-house band Booker T & The MG's in the early 1960's. Was succesfully active for the label as an A&R manager, musician, one-time solo artist, engineer, producer and songwriter, co-writing classic songs such as Knock On Wood, The Dock Of The Bay and In the Midnight Hour.

He left Booker T & The MG's and the label in 1970, to embark on a career as a session musician and producer, working with artists like Jeff Beck, Tower Of Power and Ringo Starr. In the 1980's he recorded two more solo albums. Cropper is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band. In the early 70s he belongs to the stuff of Clover Recorders.

1969/1988 - Jammed Together (with Albert King & Pop Staples) 00:40:45 (CBR 320)

1971 - With A Little Help From My Friends 00:45:33 (CBR 320)

Tracks:
01-Crop Dustin'
02-Land Of 1000 Dances
03-99 1/2
04-Boo-Ga-Loo Down Broadway
05-Funky Broadway
06-With A Little Help From My Friends
07-Oh, Pretty Woman
08-I'd Rather Drink Muddy Water
09-The Way I Feel Tonight
10-In The Midnight Hour
11-Rattlesnake

1980 - Playin' My Thang 00:34:35 (CBR 192)

Tracks:
01-Give 'Em What They Want
02-Let The Good Times Roll
03-Playin' My Thang
04-Fly
05-Sandy Beaches
06-With You
07-Feet
08-Why Do You Say You Love Me
09-Ya Da Ya Da

1982 - Night After Night 00:40:07 (CBR 320)

Tracks:
01-Night After Night
02-Make You Feel Love Again
03-Sad Eyes
04-There Goes My Baby
05-634-5789
06-Heartbeat
07-Can't Break The Habit
08-Love's Sweet Sinsation
09-Hold Your Fire

2008 - Nudge It Up A Notch 00:48:13 (CBR 320)(with Felix Cavaliere)
Tracklist
One Of Those Days 4:24
If It Wasn't For Loving You 4:14
Without You 3:48
Full Moon Tonight 4:20
To Make It Right 4:14
Impossible 4:13
Still Be Loving You 4:14
Cuttin' It Lose 4:47
Make The Time Go Faster 3:25
Jamaica Delight 3:41
Imperfect World 3:48
Love Appetite 3:04

2010 - Midnight Flyer 00:38:05 (CBR 320)(with Felix Cavaliere)
Tracklist

1 You Give Me All I Need
2 Midnight Flyer
3 Now
4 When You're With Me
5 I Can't Stand It
6 Chance With Me
7 Move The House
8 Sexy Lady
9 Early Morning Riser
10 All Night Long
11 I Can't Stand The Rain
12 Do It Like This

2011 - Dedicated-A Salute To The 5 Royales 00:45:50 (CBR 320)

Tracks:
01-Thirty Second Lover (with Steve Winwood) (3:54)
02-Don't Be Ashamed (with Bettye Lavette & Willie Jones) (2:49)
03-Baby Don't Do It (with B.B. King & Shemekia Copeland) (2:51)
04-Dedicated To The One I Love (with Lucinda Williams & Dan Penn) (3:14)
05-My Sugar Sugar (with John Popper) (3:07)
06-Right Around The Corner (with Delbert Mcclinton) (2:36)
07-Help Me Somebody (3:08)
08-I Do (with Brian May) (2:48)
09-Messin' Up (with Sharon Jones) (3:04)
10-Say It (with Bettye Lavette) (2:25)
11-The Slummer The Slum (with Buddy Miller) (3:11)
12-Someone Made You For Me (with Dan Penn) (3:38)
13-Think (4:01)
14-Come On & Save Me(with Dylan Leblanc & Sharon Jones) (2:57)
15-When I Get Like This (with Lucinda Williams) (2:28)

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here