Max Roach - Discography 43 albums - 1953-2006 MP3/Flac


Max Roach
Real Name:Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Profile:Max Roach (born January 10, 1924, Newland, North Carolina, USA - died August 16, 2007, Manhattan, New York, USA) was an American jazz drummer and percussionist. He worked with many of the greatest jazz musicians, including Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus and Sonny Rollins.
In Groups:Benny Golson Sextet, Buddy De Franco Sextet, Charlie Parker's Re-Boppers, Clifford Brown All Stars, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Coleman Hawkins All Star Band, Coleman Hawkins And His Orchestra, Dexter Gordon Quintet, Dizzy Gillespie - Stan Getz Sextet, Dizzy Gillespie's Cool Jazz Stars, Don Byas And His Quartet, Earl Coleman And His All Stars, Fats Navarro Quintet, George Russell Orchestra, George Wallington Trio, Gil Mellé Sextet, Herbie Nichols Trio, Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars, J.J. Johnson All Stars, J.J. Johnson Quartet, J.J. Johnson's Boppers, Jimmy Cleveland And His All Stars, Lee Konitz Sextet, Max Roach Double Quartet, Max Roach His Chorus And Orchestra, Max Roach Plus Four, Max Roach Quartet, Max Roach Quintet, Max Roach Septet, Max Roach Sextet, Metronome All Stars, Miles Davis & His Tuba Band, Miles Davis And His Orchestra, Newport Parker Tribute All Stars, Roach-Braxton Duo, Slide Hampton Orchestra, Sonny Clark Trio, Sonny Rollins Plus Four, Sonny Rollins Quartet, Sonny Rollins Quintet, Sonny Rollins Trio, Sonny Stitt Quartet, Stan Getz Quartet, The Bud Powell Trio, The Capitol International Jazzmen, The Charles Mingus Quintet, The Charlie Mingus Trio, The Charlie Parker All-Stars, The Charlie Parker Quartet, The Charlie Parker Quintet, The Charlie Parker Sextet, The International Jazzmen, The J.J. Johnson Quintet, The J.J. Johnson Sextet, The Kai Winding Sextet, The Kenny Dorham Quintet, The Max Roach Trio, The Miles Davis Nonet, The Miles Davis Quartet, The Quintet, The Quintet Of The Year, The Riverside Jazz Stars, Thelonious Monk Trio

Albums


1953 - Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Bud Powell, Charles Mingus, Max Roach — Toronto, Massey Hall , 1953 (1996)
1953 - Max Roach Quartet feat. Hank Mobley (1990)
1954 - Max Roach & Clifford Brown - Daahoud
1954 - Max Roach & Clifford Brown Quintet - Jordu
1955 - Clifford Brown & Max Roach - Study In Brown
1955 - Clifford Brown, Max Roach — Clifford Brown And Max Roach (2000)
1956 - Clifford Brown and Max Roach at Basin Street
1957-58 - The Max Roach 4 - Plays Charlie Parker (1995)
1957 - Jazz In ¾ Time
1957 - Max Roach – Art Blakey – Percussion Discussion (1989)
1957 - Max Roach + 4
1957 - Max Roach And Stan Levey – Drummin' The Blues (2003)
1958 - Deeds, Not Words (2003)
1959 - Award Winning Drummer (1980)
1960 - Abbey Lincoln & Max Roach - We Insist! Max Roach's Freedom Now Suite
1960 - Parisian Sketches (2002)
1960 - Quiet As It's Kept {Verve Originals}
1960 - Sonny Clark, Max Roach & George Duvivier — Blues Mambo
1961 - Percussion Bitter Sweet
1962 - Max Roach Quartet - Speak, Brother, Speak! (2001)
1964 - Max Roach Trio Featuring The Legandary Hasaan
1966 - Drums Unlimited (2004)
1968 - Members, Don’t Git Weary (1999)
1971 - Lift Every Voice And Sing
1976 - Max Roach Quartet - Nommo
1978 - Max Roach featuring Anthony Braxton - Birth And Rebirth
1979 - Max Roach And Cecil Taylor – Historic Concerts (1984) (2CD)
1979 - Max Roach, Anthony Braxton - One in Two, Two in One (2004)
1979 - M'Boom (1994)
1981 - Chattahoochee Red
1983 - Max Roach Quartet - In the Light
1985 - Max Roach & Archie Shepp - The Long March (2CD) (2009)
1985 - Max Roach Double Quartet - Easy Winners
1985 - Scott Free
1985 - Thelonious Monk and Max Roach - European Tour
1987 - Bright Moments
1991 - To the Max! (2CDs)
1995 - Clifford Brown & Max Roach - Alone Together (Compilation, 2 CD)
1996 - Max Roach His Chorus And Orchestra — It's Time
1999 - Max Roach & Abbey Lincoln - Love for Sale
1999 - Too Clean
2005 - Conte Candoli & Max Roach - Jazz Structures
2006 - Max Roach - Kenny Dorham - Sonny Rollins Quintet — Complete Studio Recordings (2 CD)

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here