Latest Releases

Golden Oldies Albums at Odimusic

Buck Clayton - Collection, 23 albums & 1 Box Set (1937-2008)

Buck Clayton - Collection, 23 albums & 1 Box Set (1937-2008)

Buck Clayton

• Genre : Oldies Goldies Medley
• Year : 1937-2008
• Label : Columbia, Verve, Riverside, Prestige
• On demand! (album available 128-320kbs)*    


Release code: ODI4393794
You want this album? link doesn't work? report us from your account!

Release Info: Buck Clayton - Collection, 23 albums & 1 Box Set (1937-2008)

Buck Clayton - Collection, 23 albums & 1 Box Set (1937-2008)
Buck Clayton
Real Name:
Wilbur Dorsey Clayton
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter
Born 12 November 1911 in Parsons, Kansas, USA,.
Died 8 December 1991 in New York City, New York, USA.
Aliases:
John Durante
In Groups:
Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Billie Holiday And Her Orchestra, Buck Clayton And His Orchestra, Buck Clayton Quartet, Buck Clayton Quintet, Buck Clayton Swing Band, Buck Clayton Trio, Buck Clayton With His All-Stars, Buck Clayton's Big Eight, Buck Clayton's Big Four, Buck Clayton's Big Seven, Buster Harding's Orchestra, Charlie Ventura Sextet, Coleman Hawkins Quintet, Count Basie Orchestra, Count Basie, His Instrumentalists And Rhythm, Earl Hines And His Quartet, Esquire All American Award Winners, Harry James And His Orchestra, Kansas City Six, Mildred Bailey And Her Orchestra, Sir Charles And His All Stars, Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra, Teddy Wilson Octet, Teddy Wilson Quartet, Teddy Wilson Sextet, The Buck Clayton Septet, The Chocolate Dandies, The Jimmy Rushing All Stars, The Prestige All Stars
Variations: Buck Clayton
A Buck Clayton Jam Session, B. Clayton, B.Clayton, Buck Claytoin, Buck Clayton (Trompette) And His French Stars, Buck Clayton Jam Session, Buck Clayton's Six, Cayton, Clayton, Club Session 1 : Buck Clayton, Sgt. Buck Clayton, Wilbur 'Buck' Clayton, Wilbur "Buck" Clayton


1937-1946 - Charlie Shavers, Buck Clayton - It Feels Good (2CD) - 02:12:47[320]
1938-1945 - Buck Clayton - Fiesta In Blue - 01:03:14[320]
1946-1949 - Buck Clayton - Back to Buck (New York-Paris) - 01:10:17[320]
1953-1954 - Buck Clayton Band & Mel Powell Septet - Buck Meets Ruby (LP) - 00:50:28[320]
1953-1955 - Peanuts Holland, Buck Clayton, Charlie Singleton - 01:03:53[320]
BOX SET: 1953-1956 - Buck Clayton - The Complete CBS Buck Clayton Jam Sessions (8LP) - 05:38:16[320]
1955 - Frankie Laine & Buck Clayton - Jazz Spectacular - 00:50:11[320]
1956 - Buck Clayton - Jam Sessions From The Vault - 00:51:49[320]
1956 - Duke Ellington and The Buck Clayton All-Stars - At Newport - 00:44:46[320]
1958 - Sidney Bechet & Buck Clayton Sextet - In Concert At The Brussels Fair - 01:13:11[320]
1959 - Buck Clayton - Tenderly - 00:37:09[320]
1960 - Buck Clayton - Goin' To Kansas City - 00:37:47[320]
1960 - Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy - 00:34:14[320]
1961 - Buck Clayton - Passport To Paradise - 00:42:36[320]
1961 - Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate - Buck & Buddy Blow the Blues - 00:40:09[320]
1966 - Buck Clayton - Buck Clayton & Friends - 00:52:56[320]
1967 - Buck Clayton & Earl Hines All-Stars - Jazz from a Swinging Era (2CD) - 02:09:21[VBR 145-237]
1974 - Buck Clayton - Swingin' Buck Clayton Jams Count Basie & Benny Goodman - 01:17:31[320]
1974 - Buck Clayton & Buddy Tate - Kansas City Nights (2LP) - 01:13:47[320]
1990 - Buck Clayton Swing Band - Live from Greenwich Village - 01:12:11[192]
1997 - Buck Clayton All Stars - Swiss Radio Days Jazz Series: Basel 1961, Vol.7 - 01:00:44[320]
2008 - Buck Clayton - Buck Clayton Jam Session {1953} - 00:37:51[320]
2008 - Buck Clayton - How Hi the Fi & Jumpin' at the Woodside (1953-1955, 2CD) - 01:29:28[320]

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here