Akiko Yano (矢野顕子) - Discography (45 Releases) - 1976-2015 MP3/Flac


Akiko Yano
Real Name:
矢野顕子 (Yano Akiko)
Profile:
Born Akiko Suzuki in 1955, (Tokyo, Japan), Akiko Yano studied jazz piano in high school and recorded her first album, Japanese Girl, in 1976. To the familiar wispy, girlish voice of Japanese idoru, Yano added something different: a whimsical sense of mischief and the ability to simultaneously sing and improvise on the piano. Japanese Girl caused a sensation in the Japanese music scene, with Yano standing out from the J-pop scene of the time as something entirely original and different. After a failed marriage to Makoto Yano, the producer of Japanese Girl, she went on to become the wife and musical partner of Ryuichi Sakamoto, soundtrack auteur and former member of legendary '80s ele-pop unit Yellow Magic Orchestra. The partnership saw Yano join YMO on tour worldwide in the early '80s as support keyboardist, and she began to cultivate her own following in the US. Little Feat supported her on the West Coast, and she also participated in recordings with UK rock band Japan, led by David Sylvian (who still writes songs with Sakamoto), and Thomas Dolby. Separating from Sakamoto, she moved to New York in the '90s, where she now gigs regularly and records with a range of musicians, mostly in the jazz field.

Albums
[1976.06.25] JAPANESE GIRL (CBR 320 kbps)
[1977.08.05] Iroha ni Konpeitou [いろはにこんぺいとう] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1978.09.05] To-Ki-Me-Ki [ト・キ・メ・キ] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1980.10.01] Gohan ga Dekitayo [ごはんができたよ] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1981.05.01] Tadaima [ただいま。] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1982.06.25] Ai ga Nakucha ne [愛がなくちゃね] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1984.06.25] Oesu Oesu [オーエス オーエス] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1986.02.21] Touge no Wagaya [峠のわが家] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1986.09.05] Brooch (CBR 128 kbps)
[1987.11.21] Granola (CBR 320 kbps)
[1989.04.21] Welcome Back (CBR 320 kbps)
[1991.10.25] Love Life (CBR 320 kbps)
[1992.06.01] Super Folk Song (CBR 320 kbps)
[1993.06.02] Love Is Here (CBR 320 kbps)
[1994.10.01] Elephant Hotel (CBR 320 kbps)
[1995.10.21] Piano Nightly (CBR 320 kbps)
[1996.05.21] Piano Nightly [American version] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1997.06.01] Oui Oui (CBR 320 kbps)
[1999.08.04] Go Girl (CBR 320 kbps)
[2000.11.01] Home Girl Journey (CBR 320 kbps)
[2002.03.20] reverb (CBR 320 kbps)
[2004.10.21] Honto no Kimochi [ホントのきもち] (CBR 320 kbps)
[2006.03.08] Hajimete no Yano Akiko [はじめてのやのあきこ] (CBR 320 kbps)
[2008.10.22] Akiko (CBR 320 kbps)
[2010.02.10] Ongakudou [音楽堂] (CBR 320 kbps)
[2013.02.06] Yano Akiko, Imawano Kiyoshiro o Utau [矢野顕子、忌野清志郎を歌う] (CBR 320 kbps)
[2014.03.26] Tobashite Ikuyo [飛ばしていくよ] (CBR 320 kbps)
[2015.09.16] Welcome to Jupiter (CBR 320 kbps)
Compilations
[1982.01.01] From Japan to Japan (CBR 192 kbps)
[1989.01.01] Home Music II [ホーム・ミュージックII ~ベスト] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1989.07.25] Asoko no Akko-chan [あそこのアッコちゃん] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1995.01.21] Ai ga Tarinai [愛がたりない] (CBR 128 kbps)
[1996.09.23] Hitotsudake / The Very Best of Akiko Yano [ひとつだけ / the very best of 矢野顕子] (VBR 211 kbps)
[2003.10.01] Piyanoakiko The Best of Solo Piano Songs [ピヤノアキコ。~the best of solo piano songs~] (CBR 192 kbps)
[2006.08.23] Ima Made no Yano Akiko [いままでのやのあきこ] (CBR 320 kbps)
Live Albums
[1976.12.30] Nagatsuki Kannazuki [長月 神無月] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1979.04.25] Tokyo wa Yoru no Shichi-ji [東京は夜の7時] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1988.05.21] Good Evening Tokyo [グッド・イーブニング・トウキョウ] (CBR 320 kbps)
[1994.07.21] Demae Concert [出前コンサート] (VBR 171 kbps)
[2000.06.21] Twilight the LIVE Best of Akiko Yano (CBR 128 kbps)
[2011.11.23] Get Together -Live in Tokyo- (feat. Hiromi Uehara) (CBR 320 kbps)
[2012.08.08] Koya no Yobigoe [荒野の呼び声] (CBR 320 kbps)
[2014.11.26] JAPANESE GIRL - Piano Solo Live 2008 - (CBR 320 kbps)
[2015.03.18] Satogaeru Concert (feat. TIN PAN) (CBR 320 kbps)
Soundtracks
[2005.13.10] Tagatameni - Original Soundtrack [「誰がために」オリジナル・サウンドトラック ] (CBR 320 kbps)

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here
Cloud Storage - You need to upgrade to premium to download. Buy a premium account