« Erotic Drum Band - The Best Of...
The Art Of Noise - Dragnet - 1... »
Eumir Deodato - Discography (30 Albums) 1964-2010

Eumir Deodato - Discography (30 Albums) 1964-2010

Eumir Deodato

• On demand! (album available 128-320kbs)*    

                              

Album Info

Eumir Deodato - Discography (30 Albums) 1964-2010
Eumir Deodato
(with: Billy Cobham, Stanley Clarke, JohnTropea, Airto Moreira, Joao Donato, Randy Brecker)
(1964 - 2010)

Eumir Deodato
Real Name:
Eumir Deodato De Almeida
Profile:
Born the 22nd of June 1942 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and by 1967 moved to the USA.
Musician, composer, arranger and producer. Known for his 1979-1982 production work for Kool & The Gang and composing TV and film scores.
Primarily based in the jazz realm but who historically has been known for eclectic melding of big band and combo jazz with varied elements of rock/pop, R&B/funk, Brazilian/Latin, and symphonic or orchestral music. Mainly, his records can be categorized as pop/jazz or crossover jazz. His successes as an original artist (keyboards) occurred mainly in the 1970s. Since then, he has produced or arranged music in more than 500 albums for acts ranging from Kool & The Gang to Björk, Christophe and k.d. lang, while keeping his collaborations with fellow Brazilian artists Milton Nascimento, Ithamara Koorax and Marcos Valle.


In Groups:
Best Of Friends, CTI All-Stars, Eumir And His Orchestra, Meirelles E Os Copa 5, Os Catedráticos, Os Gatos, Roberto Menescal E Seu Conjunto
Variations:
Viewing All | Eumir Deodato
A. Deodato, Deadata, Deadato, Deodado, Deodata, Deodate, Deodato, Deodato Rhapsody, Don Camacho, E Deodato, E. D. Dato, E. Deadato, E. Deodata, E. Deodato, E.Deodato, Emir Deodato, Enmir Deodato, Eumir, Eumir Deggato, Eumir Deodago, Eumir Deodata, Eumir Deodáto, Eumir Deodator, Eumir Deorato, Eumir Dobato, Eumire Deodato, Eumire Deodato (Eumir), Eumit Deodato, Eunir Deodata, Maestro Eumir Deodato, Деодато, Э. Деодато


Studio Albums (CD, Vinyl/LP)

1964 - Inutil Paisagem (320) [33:37]
1964 - Tremendao (Os Catedraticos) (320) [31:56]
1964 - Samba Nova Concepcao (320) [30:36]
1972 - Percepcao (320)[24:36]
1973 - Prelude (320) [32:57]
1973 - Deodato 2 (320)[49:18]
1973 - Donato-Deodato With (Joao Donato) (320) [32:21]
1974 - Whirlwinds (320) [36:51]
1975 - First Cuckoo (320) [40:02]
1976 - Very Together (320) [36:25]
1978 - Love Island (320) [39:36]
1979 - Knights of Fantasy (320) [33:33]
1980 - Night Cruiser (320) [34:52]
1982 - Happy Hour (320) [36:19]
1985 - Motion (320) [36:42]
1989 - Somewhere Out There (192) [40:30]
2010 - The Crossing (320) [47:54]

Live Albums (CD, Vinyl/LP)

1974 - Artistry (256) [35:57]
1974 - Deodato-Airto in Concert (320) [35:02]
2007 - Eumir Deodato Trio – ao vivo no Rio Eumir Deodato Trio, Live in Rio (192) [58:45]

Boxset & Compilations (CD, Vinyl/LP)

1977 - Best Of Deodato (320) [39:23]
1992 - 2001 Also Sprach Zarathustra (320) [61:23]
2002 - Skyscrapers (320) [35:47]
2002 - Summer Samba (192) [34:05]
2002 - Lounge '64
2002 - The Bossa Nova Sessions Vol. 1 (192) [52:08]
2003 - The Bossa Nova Sessions Vol. 2 (192) [57:37]
2006 - The Greatest Hits [High Fashion] (320) [73:03]
2007 - Do It Again (320) [76:13]

Bootleg (CD, Vinyl, LP, Album (Unofficial Release))

1973 - Os Catedraticos (192) [35:52]


The album is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here



The album code is : ODI180090