William Bootsy Collins - Discography (1976-2011) 22 Albums


Bootsy Collins
Real Name:
William Earl Collins
Profile:
b. 26th October 1951, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Earlier on in his career Bootsy famously played in James Brown's band.
Also known as Bootzilla, Casper, Zillatron and Fuzzface
Aliases:
Boot-Tron, Bootzilla, Captain P-Mo, Casper (7), Gadgitmon?, Starr-Mon, The Player (3), William Earl Collins, Zillatron
Variations:
Bootsy Collins
"Bootsy" Collins, B Collins, B. Collins, B.Collins, Bill Collins, Boo-Man-Choo, Boosty Collins, Boots, Bootsey, Bootsie, Bootsie Collins, Bootsy, Bootsy Baby, Bootsy-The Megabasstron Magus-Lord Of The Riff, Bootsy!, Booty Collins, Botsy, Collins, Jr. W. Collins, W Collins, W. "Bootsey" Collins, W. "Bootsy" Collins, W. "Bootsy" Collins", W. Bootsy Collins, W. Collins, W.B. Collins, W.Collins, W.E. Collins, William ''Bootsy'' Collins, William 'Bootsy' Collins, William "Bootsy" Collins, William "Oui-Wey" Collins, William (Bootsie) Collins, William (Bootsy) Collins, William / Bootsy Collins, William Bootsy Collins, William Colins, William Collins, Williams Earl Collins, Willie Collins, Young-Wild-Life-BOOTSY, Ystoob, Ystoob ? Who, Ystoob? Who
Year Of Release: 1976-2011
Label: Westbound, Ace, Warner Bros., Casablanca, Shout, Columbia, P-Vine
Genre : Funk, psychedelic soul, rhythm and blues
Quality: MP3

William Earl "Bootsy" Collins (born October 26, 1951 in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States) is an American musician, and singer-songwriter.

Rising to prominence with James Brown in the early 1970s, and later with Parliament-Funkadelic, Collins's driving bass guitar and humorous vocals established him as one of the leading names in funk. Collins is a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, inducted in 1997 with fifteen other members of Parliament-Funkadelic.

Albums
1976. Bootsy's Rubber Band - Stretchin' Out in Bootsy's Rubber Band (CBR - 320)
1977. Bootsy's Rubber Band - Ahh... The Name Is Bootsy, Baby! (CBR - 320)
1978. Bootsy's Rubber Band - Bootsy Player of the Year (CBR - 320)
1979. Bootsy's Rubber Band - This Boot is Made for Fonk-N (CBR - 320)
1980. Bootsy Collins - Ultra Wave (CBR - 320)
1980. Sweat Band - Sweat Band (CBR - 192)
1982. Bootsy Collins - The One Giveth, the Count Taketh Away (CBR - 320)
1988. Bootsy Collins - What's Bootsy Doin' (CBR - 320)
1990. Bootsy's Rubber Band - Jungle Bass (VBR - 192-320)
1994. Bootsy's New Rubber Band - Blasters of the Universe (2CD Set) (CBR - 320)
1995. Bootsy's New Rubber Band - Keepin' Dah Funk Alive 4-1995 (VBR - 192-320)
1997. Bootsy Collins - Fresh Outta 'P' University (CBR - 320)
1997. Bootsy Collins - Fresh Outta 'P' University (2CD Set) (VBR - 160-192)
1999. Bootsy's Rubber Band - Live in Louisville 1978 (CBR - 320)
2002. Bootsy Collins - Play with Bootsy (CBR - 320)
2006. Bootsy Collins - Christmas Is 4 Ever (VBR - 192-320)
2011. Bootsy Collins - Tha Funk Capital of the World (CBR - 320)

Singles
1982. Bootsy's Rubber Band - Body Slam (CBR - 320)
1997. Bootsy Collins feat. MC Lyte - I'm Leavin' U (Gotta Go, Gotta Go) (VBR - 192-320)
2005. Bootsy Collins - Fear Da Tiger (VBR - 160-192)

Compilations
1994. Back In The Day: The Best Of Bootsy (CBR - 320)
2001. The Bootsy Collins Anthology - Glory B Da Funk's On Me! (CBR - 320)

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here
Cloud Storage - You need to upgrade to premium to download. Buy a premium account