Complete your Pat Metheny record collection. Discover artist full discography

Pat Metheny - Collections (1979-2016) 16 Albums

Pat Metheny - Collections (1979-2016) 16 Albums

Pat Metheny

• Genre : Funk Soul Disco Jazz
• Year : 1979-2016
• Label :
• On demand! (album available 128-320kbs)*    

#/by GROVER
Release code: ODI166806 Added on 31-12-2016, 18:21
You want this album? link doesn't work? report us from your account!

Release Info: Pat Metheny - Collections (1979-2016) 16 Albums

Pat Metheny - Collections (1979-2016) 16 Albums
Pat Metheny
Real Name:
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile:
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.
Younger brother of Mike Metheny.


Albums
02-Still Life (talking) (1987)
03-Offramp (1982)
05-Travels CD2 (1983)
05-Works Vol 1 (1991)
06-First Circle (1984)
06-Works Vol 2 (1991)
07-As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls (1981)
07-Letter From Home
07-Secret Story (1992)
09-We Live Here (1994)
11-Imaginary Day (1997)
Pat Metheny Group (1979) American Garage (827 134-2)
2016. Pat Metheny - The Unity Sessions (mp3)
Pat Metheny - New Chautauqua
Pat Metheny & Sonny Rollins Trio - Dream Teams
Speaking of Now

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here


#hashtags: Collections, Metheny, Albums,

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, Album, albums, and, Band, best, Blues, Chill, Chillout, Club, Collection, Dance, Disco, Discography, Edition, Flac, from, HDTV, Hits, House, In, Jazz, Live, lossless, Lounge, Love, Music, Of, Original, Rock, Soul, The, VA, Various, Vinyl, Vol