Dee Dee Bridgewater - Discography, 21 Albums (1974-2017)

Album Art Cover
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Real Name:Denise Eileen Garrett
Profile:Soul, disco, jazz singer

Born on 27.05.1950 in Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.
She grew up in Flint, Michigan.
Married trumpeter Cecil Bridgewater in 1970 and moved to New York City.
In 1976 - 1980 she released some high class disco soul albums, accompanied by top session musicicans.
She worked with many of the leading jazz musicians of the day such as Sonny Rollins and Dizzy Gillespie as well as appearing in the musical 'The Wiz' as 'Glinda The Good Witch'.
She moved to Paris in 1986 where she continued to act and record.

In Groups:
Bridgewater Jazz Family, Sol En Si
Variations:
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Bridgewater, D. D. Bridgewater, D.D. Bridgewater, Dee Bridgewater, Dee-Dee Bridgewater, Denise Bridgewater



1974 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Afro Blue
1976 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Dee Dee Bridgewater
1978 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Just Family
1979 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Bad For Me
1980 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Dee Dee Bridgewater
1987 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Live In Paris
1989 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Victim Of Love
1989 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Precious Thing
1990 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - In Montreux
1993 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Keeping Tradition
1995 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Love And Peace :: A Tribute To Horace Silver
1996 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Prelude To A Kiss :: The Duke Ellington Album (with Hollywood Bowl Orchestra)
1997 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Dear Ella
2000 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Live At Yoshi's
2002 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - This Is New
2005 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - J'ai Deux Amours
2007 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Red Earth
2010 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee
2011 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Midnight Sun
2015 • Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, The New Orleans Jazz Orchestra - Dee Dee's Feathers
2015 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - This Is Dee Dee Bridgewater: Retrospective (2CD)
2017 • Dee Dee Bridgewater - Memphis ...Yes, I'm Ready
Cloud Storage - You need to upgrade to premium to download. Buy a premium account
or buy this album(s) in MP3 format CODE:161113 directly with Bitcoin without register