Cal Tjader - Discography, 66 Albums - 1954 - 2016


Cal Tjader
Real Name:Callen Radcliffe Tjader, Jr.
Profile:Born 16 July 1925, St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
Died 05 May 1982, Manila, Philipines.

Renowned American Latin jazz musician from the 1950's onwards until his death. Most renowned for his talents on the vibraphone, but also accomplished on drums and bongos.
In Groups:
Cal Tjader Modern Mambo Orchestra, Cal Tjader Quartet, Cal Tjader Quintet, Cal Tjader Sextet, Cal Tjader Trio, Cal Tjader's Modern Mambo Quintet, The Dave Brubeck Octet, The Dave Brubeck Trio, The George Shearing Quintet, Vido Musso Sextet

Albums
1954. Cal Tjader - Mambo With Tjader
1955. Cal Tjader - Tjader Plays Tjazz
1955-1958. Los Ritmos Calientes (1992)
1956. Cal Tjader - Latin Kick
1956. Cal Tjader - Tjader Plays Mambo
1956. Cal Tjader Quartet
1956-1959. Cal Tjader - Black Orchid (1993)
1957. Cal Tjader - Jazz At The Blackhawk
1958. Cal Tjader - El Sonido Nuevo (The New Soul Sound)
1958. Cal Tjader - San Francisco Moods
1958. Cal Tjader - Sentimental Moods (1995)
1958. Cal Tjader & Stan Getz - Sextet
1958. Cal Tjader's Latin Concert
1959. Cal Tjader - Monterey Concerts
1960. Cal Tjader - Concert On The Campus (LP)
1960. Cal Tjader - Concerts In The Sun
1960. cal tjader - concerts in the sun [320]
1960. Cal Tjader - Latino
1961. Cal Tjader - In A Latin Bag (LP)
1961. Cal Tjader Plays, Mary Stallings Sings
1962. Anita O'Day & Cal Tjader - Time For 2
1962. Cal Tjader Plays The Contemporary Music Of Mexico & Brazil
1963. Cal Tjader - Several Shades Of Jade
1964. Cal Tjader - Soul Sauce
1965. Cal Tjader - Soul Bird- Whiffenpoof
1966. Cal Tjader - Soul Burst
1966. Cal Tjader & Eddie Palmieri - El Sonido Nuevo
1967. Cal Tjader - Along Comes Cal (LP)
1967. Cal Tjader - Hip Vibrations (LP)
1967. Eddie Palmieri & Cal Tjader - Bamboleate
1968. Cal Tjader - Latin+Jazz=Cal Tjader
1968. Cal Tjader - Solar Heat
1969. Cal Tjader - Plugs In
1969. Cal Tjader - The Prophet (LP)
1971. Cal Tjader - Agua Dulce
1971. Cal Tjader - Descarga
1972. Cal Tjader - Live At The Funky Quarters (LP)
1973. Cal Tjader - Last bolero in Berkeley
1973. Cal Tjader - Mambo with Tjader
1973. Cal Tjader - Primo
1973. Cal tjader & charlie byrd - tambu
1974. Cal Tjader - Puttin' It Together
1975. Cal Tjader - Amazonas
1975. Cal Tjader with Strings - last night when we were young
1976. Cal Tjader - Grace Cathedral Concert
1977. Cal Tjader - Cuban Fantasy
1977. Cal Tjader - Guarabe
1977. Cal Tjader - Here and There
1978. Cal Tjader - Huracan
1979. Cal Tjader - La Onda Va Bien
1980. Cal Tjader - Gozame! Pero Ya
1981. Cal Tjader - A Fuego Vivo
1981. Cal Tjader - The Shining Sea
1982. Cal Tjader - Fuego Vivo
1982. Cal Tjader & Carmen McRae - Heat Wave
1984. Cal Tjader - Good Vibes
1994. Cal Tjader - Soul Sauce
1994. Cal Tjader With Bobo & Mongo Santamaria - Demasiado Caliente
1994. Cal Tjader, Palmieri, Puente, Barretto - Jazz Man
1996. Cal Tjader - Roots Of Acid Jazz (1961-67)
1998. Cal Tjader - Soul Burst
2001. Cal Tjader - Extremes;-Breathe Easy
2002. Cal Tjader - Our Blues
2003. Sounds Out Burt Bacharach 320
2008. Cal Tjader - Soulful Vibes
2016. Cal Tjader - Soul Sauce
www.odi-music.net.jpg

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here
Cloud Storage - You need to upgrade to premium to download. Buy a premium account