Jorge Ben | Jorge Ben Jor - Discography: 43 Releases - 1963-2010 MP3/Flac


Jorge Ben
Real Name:
Jorge Duilio Lima Menezes
Profile:
Jorge Ben (now known as Jorge Ben Jor).
Brazilian musician, vocalist and songwriter, born 22 March 1942 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
In the early 1960s, Ben recorded as a samba artist, gaining international renown as a songwriter when Sérgio Mendes covered his song, "Mas Que Nada".

albums

1963 • Samba Esquema Novo • 28:51 • 320
1964 • Ben É Samba Bom • 34:36 • 320
1964 • Sacundin Ben Samba • 33:57 • 320
1965 • Big Ben • 33:29 • 320
1967 • O Bidú: Silêncio No Brooklin • 31:10 • 320
1969 • Jorge Ben • 38:08 • 320
1970 • Força Bruta • 40:33 • 320
1971 • Negro É Lindo • 34:40 • 320
1972 • Ben • 36:53 • 320
1973 • 10 Anos Depois • 40:33 • 320
1974 • A Tábua De Esmeralda • 40:12 • 320
1975 • Gil & Jorge: Ogum, Xangô (& Gilberto Gil) • 01:17:55 • 320
1975 • Solta o Pavão • 38:48 • 320
1976 • África Brasil • 40:32 • 320
1977 • Tropical • 45:04 • 320
1978 • A Banda do Zé Pretinho • 39:32 • 320
1979 • Salve Simpatia • 34:26 • 320
1980 • Alô Alô, Como Vai? • 35:53 • 320
1981 • Bem-vinda Amizade • 36:32 • 320
1984 • Dádiva • 47:34 • 320
1985 • Sonsual • 48:36 • 320
1986 • Ben Brasil • 41:50 • 320
1989 • Ben Jor • 44:24 • 320
1993 • 23 • 56:05 • 320
1995 • Ben Jor World Dance • 01:16:19 • 320
1995 • Homo Sapiens • 47:46 • 320
1997 • Músicas Para Tocar Em Elevador • 01:03:17 • 320
2004 • Reactivus Amor Est • 55:53 • 320
2007 • Recuerdos de Asunción 443 • 37:39 • 320

singles

2010 • Umbabarauma (& Mano Brown) • 13:49 • 320

live

1972 • On Stage (Live in Japan) • 01:26:07 • 320
1975 • Jorge Ben à l'Olympia • 44:03 • 320
1975 • Dal Vivo al Sistina • 48:59 • 192
1982 • Energia • 41:20 • 320
1992 • Ao Vivo no Rio 2CD • 01:08:34 + 01:12:19 • 192
1993 • Mestres da MPB • 01:15:00 • 320
1997 • Mestres da MPB Vol. 2 • 01:16:34 • 320
2002 • Acústico MTV 2CD • 49:58 + 48:19 • 320

compilations

1970 • História da Música Popular Brasileira • 25:51 • 320
1987 • Personalidade • 50:17 • 320
1994 • Minha História • 50:01 • 320
2006 • Football & Samba Groove Association • 48:17 • 320
2009 • Salve, Jorge! Inéditas e Raridades 2CD • 53:14 + 43:30 • 320

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here