« The Sylvers - Boogie Fever: Be...
The Soul Children - 1971 - Bes... »
Hugh Masekela - Discography ( Albums, Remixes, Mixes) 1962-2014

Hugh Masekela - Discography ( Albums, Remixes, Mixes) 1962-2014

Hugh Masekela

On demand! (album available 128-320kbs)*    

Album Info

Hugh Masekela - Discography ( Albums, Remixes, Mixes) 1962-2014
Hugh Masekela
Real Name:
Hugh Ramopolo Masekela
Hugh Masekela (born Johannesburg, April 4, 1939) is a South African flugelhorn and cornet player. In 1961, as part of the anti-apartheid campaign, he was exiled to the United States where he was befriended by Harry Belafonte. He has played primarily in jazz ensembles, with guest appearances on albums by The Byrds and Paul Simon. In 1987, he had a hit single with "Bring Him Back Home" which became an anthem for the movement to free Nelson Mandela. After apartheid ended, Masekela returned to South Africa where he now lives.

Hugh Masekela was an old collaborator of [Invalid Artist]. He is reported to have been initially inspired in his musical growth by Trevor Huddleston, a British priest working in the South African townships who financed Masekela's first trumpet. Masekela played his way through the vibrant Sophiatown scene with [Invalid Artist] and to Britain with King Kong, to find himself in New York in the early 1960s. He had hits in the United States with the pop jazz tunes "Up, Up and Away" and the number one smash "Grazin' in the Grass".

A renewed interest in his African roots led him to collaborate with West and Central African musicians, and finally to reconnect with South African players when he set up a mobile studio in Botswana, just over the South African border, in the 1980s. Here he re-absorbed and re-used mbaqanga strains, a style he has continued to use since his return to South Africa in the early 1990s.
In Groups:
Hugh Masekela & The Union Of South Africa, Masekela And His African Beat Band, The Jazz Epistles
Variations:| Hugh Masekela
H. Masakela, H. Masekala, H. Masekela, H., Masekela, H.Masekela, Hugh, Hugh Masakela, Hugh Masekala, Hugh Masekela And Crusaders, Hugh Masekla, Hugh. Masekela, Masakela, Masekela, Masekela "The Disco Kid", Masekele, Masequela, Maskela, Ramapolo

Hugh Masekela - African Breeze-80's Masekela
Hugh Masekela - Almost Like Being In Jazz (2005)
Hugh Masekela - Beatin' Aroun de Bush 1992
Hugh Masekela - Black Coffee We Are One (VR107) - 2011
Hugh Masekela - Black To The Future 2009
Hugh Masekela - Colonial Man (1976)
Hugh Masekela - Don't Go Lose It Baby 12'' 1984
Hugh Masekela - Grazing in the Grass The Best of Hugh Masekela
Hugh Masekela - Grrr-2003
Hugh Masekela - Herb Alpert - Main Event Live (1977)
Hugh Masekela - Home
Hugh Masekela - Home Is Where the Music Is
Hugh Masekela - Hope-1993
Hugh Masekela - I'm not afraid
Hugh Masekela - Introducing Hedzoleh Soundz-1973
hugh masekela - Jabulani 2012 south africa jazz-gospel
Hugh Masekela - Masekela 1968
Hugh Masekela - Melody Maker
Hugh Masekela - Michael Olatuja & Somi - If The Rains Come First - 2009
Hugh Masekela - Next Album (2013) mp3
Hugh Masekela - NEXT ALBUM'' (SUDAFRICA,1966)
Hugh Masekela - Phola - 2008
Hugh Masekela - Ralf Gum - In The City
Hugh Masekela - Reconstruction (1970)
Hugh Masekela - Revival-2005
Hugh Masekela - Still Grazing-2004
Hugh Masekela - Techno-Bush (Jive Africa)
Hugh Masekela - The African Connection-1973
Hugh Masekela - The Americanization Of Ooga Booga 1966
Hugh Masekela - The Boy's Doin' It (1975) [Reissue 1998]
Hugh Masekela - The Boys Doin't It-1975
Hugh Masekela - The Chisa Years 1965 - 1975 (Rare And Unreleased) (2006)
Hugh Masekela - The Emancipation Of 1966
Hugh Masekela - The lasting impressions of ooga booga (1965)
Hugh Masekela - The Promise Of A Future (1968)
Hugh Masekela - The Union Of South Africa 71
Hugh Masekela - Time (2002)
Hugh Masekela - Tomorrow (1987)
Hugh Masekela - Trumpet africaine 1963
Hugh Masekela - Uptownship (1989)
Hugh Masekela - Waiting For The Rain 1985
Hugh Masekela - You Told Your Mama Not To Worry 1977
Hugh Masekela - Sixty

You need a premium account before acces this area.

(Ads... Please contact to us)

The album code is : ODI174267

Vocal Trance Essentials Vol 5 (2013) | Howard Hewett - Howard Hewett LP - 1990 | Andy Pratt - Motives (Vinyl LP Album) 1979 Vinyl | Top 20 Albums (2011) | Boswell... |